The wishlist name can't be left blank

Privacy Policy

Southland Supply Group ABN 30 841 898 791 is a business which provides a national network of locally operated supply Branches. When you access the website, or make contact with a Branch, that Branch may disclose and share the information with Southland Supply Group, provided always that Southland Supply Group complies with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Southland Supply Group and each of the Branches (we, us and our) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via each of the websites operated by the Branches or Southland Supply Group as the case may be (collectively, the Website) or in your interactions with Southland Supply Group.

1. How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  1. when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through the website;
  2. in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  3. when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;
  4. from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  5. when administering any of our services; and
  6. as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information that we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information. Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  1. offer and provide you with our goods and services;
  2. manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
  3. communicate with you;
  4. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  5. otherwise to manage and improve our business and deliver better web content services for you.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personal information with any third parties. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information, we may disclose personal information to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act and with your express written permission. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

4. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, and in some cases, as records on third party servers or in cloud storage facilities operated by our cloud service provider.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

5. Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, unless you direct us to send your information to a particular overseas recipient.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

6. Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information to our third party marking suppliers solely for marketing purposes in connection with our business. Where we intend to disclose information for any other related marketing purpose, we will only do so with your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We may use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

If your browser receives an alternate type of cookie or you experience unusual activity whilst browsing our website, please report the incident to us at webstore@southland.com.au and we will investigate the matter.

8. Google Analytics

We may use the services and information available from Google AdWords and analytics to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. The services and information available from Google Analytics do not permit any reference to a specific individual nor will it be connected to personal information that we collect. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

9. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

10. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
19 John Street
Lawson, NSW 2783, Australia
webstore@southland.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

11. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 17 October 2017.